Incident Grob G109 N909G, Friday 9 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N909G
MSN: 6134
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:1095 hours
Engine model:Limbach 2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Blue Canyon, Placer County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blue Canyon-Nyack Airport (KBLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft became lodged in highway median trees north of Blue Canyon-Nyack Airport (KBLU), Emigrant Gap, California. The motorglider sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA489
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://californiadolphin.com/news/91286/glider-lands-in-center-median-on-i-80-near-blue-canyon
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2016/09/grob-g10-n909g-incident-occurred.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=909G
NTSB

Location