Accident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-ULV, Saturday 10 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:South East Air Ag (SEAA) Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ULV
MSN: 502-0130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:105km N of Esperance,WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Air Tractor AT-502 aircraft, registered VH‑ULV, was conducting aerial agricultural spraying activities at Salmon Gums, near Esperance, West Australia. During a turn at about 200 ft above the ground, the pilot lost control and the aircraft collided with terrain. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the pilot sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/pilot-critical-following-crop-duster-plane-crash-north-of-esperance-20160910-grde7f.html
https://casa-search.clients.funnelback.com/search/search.cgi?collection=casa_aircraft_register&profile=_default&collection=casa_aircraft_register&form=&query=&Search=Search&meta_v_sand=ULV
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-09-10/pilot-injured-in-plane-crash-in-wa-south/7833390
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-118/

Media: