Hard landing Incident AutoGyro Europe Cavalon D-MGAA, Thursday 8 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CLON model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro Europe Cavalon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MGAA
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bobenheim-Roxheim -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDFV
Destination airport:EDQD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the gyroplane was forced to perform an evasive manoeuvre to avoid two storks in his flight path. The airplane descended and landed hard.

Sources:

https://www.morgenweb.de/newsticker_ticker,-bobenheim-roxheim-stoerche-bringen-tragschrauber-zum-absturz-_tickerid,69797.html
https://www.rheinpfalz.de/lokal/artikel/bobenheim-roxheim-hubschrauber-weicht-stoerchen-aus-und-stuerzt-ab/