This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2016 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Murphy Elite |
| Owner/operator: | Bell Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N567AK |
| MSN: | 612E |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Upper Priest Lake, Idaho Panhandle, near Nordman, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Upper Priest Lake, ID |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an experimental Van HoomIssen built Murphy Elite, nosed over inverted upon landing on Upper Priest Lake in Bonner County, Idaho. The floatplane sustained substantial damage, the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bonnercountydailybee.com/local_news/20160910/plane_crashes_on_upper_p_lake [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:09-SEP-16,NORDMAN,N567AK]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N567AK https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Murphy_Elite
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location