This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 16 February 1935 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Savoia-Marchetti S.59bis |
| Owner/operator: | Aviación Naval Argentina |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bahia Blanca -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | BAN |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Seaplane crashed in sea shortly after take-off. As "Savoia" in local press, recently delivered from US to Argentina.
Sources:
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/17006/ http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/2445/ 