Accident Fairey IIIFMKIIIM R-52, Thursday 16 July 1931
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 1931
Time:
Type:Fairey IIIFMKIIIM
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: R-52
MSN: F.1123
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villa General Arias, Provovincia de Bs As -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Destruido tras accidentarse en Villa General Arias, provincia de Buenos Aires el 16 de julio del año 1931.
No exite información disponible ampliada sobre el accidente.

Sources:

http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fairey-iii-iv.html
http://fdra.blogspot.com/2020/02/coan-fairey-iiif-corsair-los-ojos-de.html
http://www.histarmar.com.ar/Armada%20Argentina/AviacionNaval/REC-AT-FaireyIIICorsair.htm
https://www.lanacion.com.ar/lifestyle/espionaje-en-el-sur-el-intrepido-piloto-naval-que-instalo-una-base-aerea-en-el-nahuel-huapi-y-detuvo-nid11092024/
https://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/arg/Navy/Argentina-naf-FaireyIIIF.htm
https://aerospotter.blogspot.com/2021/05/don-alberto-sautu-riestra-y-el-fairey.html