Accident Short S.16 Scion 2 G-ADDT, Sunday 26 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 July 1936
Time:day
Type:Short S.16 Scion 2
Owner/operator:Pobjoy Airmotors & Aircraft
Registration: G-ADDT
MSN: S.790
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porthcawl, Mid Glamorgan -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Porthcawl, Mid Glamorgan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 5670) on 17.8.35 to Pobjoy Airmotors & Aircraft Ltd., Rochester, Kent. C of A 5310 issued September 1935. Flown by G.E. Gardiner from Croydon to India on 21.1.36, returning on 13.3.36 having flown 15,932 miles on the trip.

Tom Campbell Black's British Empire Air Display used Scion G-ADDT hired from Pobjoy Motors, and wearing the colours of Gaumont British News, it was used during the 1936 season. G-ADDT crashed at Porthcawl, Mid Glamorgan 26.7.36.

Registration G-ADDT cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.36 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-short-s16-scion-ii-porthcawl
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ADDT.pdf
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?142865-Can-you-identify-these-two-aircraft
6. https://www.scran.ac.uk/database/record.php?usi=000-000-128-633-C&scache=5ih1puux07&searchdb=scran