This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 September 2016 |
| Time: | 10:50 LT |
| Type: | Comco Ikarus C42C |
| Owner/operator: | Kurhessischer Verein für Luftfahrt e.V. |
| Registration: | D-MHBS |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Nabern/Teck Airfield (EDTN) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDFN |
| Destination airport: | Nabern/Teck Airfield (EDTN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight crashed into three parked aircraft** while landing at Nabern Airfield. The pilot suffered minor injuries, the passenger escaped uninjured.
**HOAC DV20-100 Katana D-EPUP (20154) with propeller damage and Cessna 172R Skyhawk D-EDHN (17280183) with severel damages on wing and fuselage.
Sources:
https://www.stuttgarter-zeitung.de/inhalt.kirchheim-unter-teck-immenser-schaden-bei-leichtflugzeug-bruchlandung.dbf28327-bd3e-4449-a4df-50b50a6abf5a.html https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110976/3426184 https://www.esslinger-zeitung.de/region/polizei_artikel,-ultraleichtflugzeug-verunglueckt-_arid,2073193.html https://www.7aktuell.de/news/meldung/ul-flugzeug-verunfallt-bei-landung-in-kirchheim-nabern-rakete-vom-notfallsystem-mit-delaborierer-vom-lka-gesprengt-7504/_/ [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://flugplatz-marburg.de/index.php/ultraleicht/fluggeraete/217-d-mrul]
Location