Accident Fairey IIIF 3-O-1, Tuesday 17 December 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1940
Time:
Type:Fairey IIIF
Owner/operator:Aviación Naval Argentina
Registration: 3-O-1
MSN: F.1122
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near General Lavalle -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Este avión había sido destruido en cccidente el 28/08/1936 con el registro R-51, no hay ninguna documentación que respalde que fue reparado y que ambio de registro a 3-O-1, tampoco existe ninguna documentación que acredite este nuevo accidente.

Sources:

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fairey_III
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Fairey_IIIF_Corsair_Argentinien.jpg
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/fairey-iii-iv.html
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/191519
EL LITORAL, viernes 28 de agosto de 1936 página 2
https://www.santafe.gob.ar/hemeroteca/diario/17553/?page=2