This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 May 1913 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | 'Eduadaro Newbery' Hot Air Balloon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | unregistered |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Plaza San Martín, Buenos Aires -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Barrio de Belgrano, Buenos Aires |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Eduardo Newbery" hit tree and crashed at Plaza San Martín, Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Plaza San Martín is a park located in the Retiro neighbourhood of Buenos Aires, Argentina. Situated at the northern end of pedestrianized Florida Street, the park is bounded by Libertador Ave., Maipú St., Santa Fe Avenue, and Leandro Alem Av.
Sources:
1.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/6825/?page=2 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Plaza_San_Mart%C3%ADn_(Buenos_Aires)