| Date: | Friday 9 September 2016 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Quicksilver Sport 2S |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N396DF |
| MSN: | 0104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | White County, east of Cleveland, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, GA |
| Destination airport: | Cleveland, GA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane reported that he was demonstrating turns for the passenger while flying at a low altitude when he lost control of the airplane and “stalled.” The airplane collided with trees and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16CA314 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N396DF Location