Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-180 Archer N55667,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 189974

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Archer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55667
MSN: 28-7305438
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Gadabout Gaddis Airport (ME08), Bingham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gadabout Gaddis (ME08)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Gadabout Gaddis Airport (ME08) in Bingham, Maine. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Sources:

https://www.centralmaine.com/2016/09/10/no-one-reported-hurt-in-bingham-airportfriday-night-crash-occurred-when-small-plane-tried-to-land-noses-into-kennebec-river/
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:96:::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:12-SEP-16,PIPER]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=55667

Location