Accident AutoGyro MTOSport D-MDGO, Sunday 11 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AutoGyro MTOSport
Owner/operator:DynamicSpirit
Registration: D-MDGO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gütenbach, near Furtwangen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Freiburg
Destination airport:Freiburg
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A gyroplane crashed under unknown circumstances in a wooded area. Rescue workers found the gyroplane but initially no trace of any occupants. A scale of the surroundings was started. Later, one dead person was found. It is still unclear if the victim was the pilot and sole occupant of the gyroplane, or whether there was a second occupant. The search is continued to check for a possible second victim.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.rp-online.de/panorama/deutschland/guetenbach-hubschrauberabsturz-im-schwarzwald-suche-nach-insassen-aid-1.6251580 (update)
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/schwarzwald-baar-heuberg/guetenbach/Einsatz-bei-Guetenbach-Rettungskraefte-suchen-verschwundenen-Piloten-von-Mini-Hubschrauber;art372519,8895684
https://www.suedkurier.de/region/G%FCtenbach~bilder/Gyrokopter-Absturz-bei-Guetenbach;cme1351208,11015716
http://www.flugzeug-bild.de/bild/Hubschrauber~Tragschrauber~Sonstige/80897/tragschrauber-d-mdgo-startet-zu-einem-rundflug.html