Accident Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG VH-MKG, Sunday 11 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:16:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG Cutlass RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-MKG
MSN: 172RG-0795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parafield Airport, Adelaide, SA -   Australia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Parafield Airport YPPF
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a hand-propping event at Parafield Airport (YPPF) in Parafield, South Australia, the propeller of the unoccupied aircraft contacted the pilot and the aircraft subsequently impacted a stationary aircraft. The airplane sustained apparent minor damage and the pilot not onboard received fatal injuries. The stationary aircraft, a Piper, registration VH-HYM, sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.9news.com.au/national/2016/09/11/18/45/man-dies-as-planes-collide-at-parafield-airport
http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-09-11/pilot-dies-after-two-planes-collide-at-parafield-airport/7834428
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=Mkg&field_ar_serial=
http://gaaircraftaus.blogspot.com.au/search/label/VH-MKG
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-115/