Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-306 C5-MAD, Saturday 10 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 September 2016
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic B733 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-306
Owner/operator:Tarco Air
Registration: C5-MAD
MSN: 28720/2957
Engine model:CFMI CFM56
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 107
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:nr El Fasher Airport (HSFS), North Darfur -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS)
Destination airport:El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Tarco Boeing 737, Flight 400, sustained damage to the nose cone when it suffered a bird strike (eagle).

Sources:

http://www.skynewsarabia.com/web/article/874000/%D9%86%D8%AC%D8%A7%D8%A9-%D8%B7%D8%A7%D9%8A%D9%94%D8%B1%D8%A9-%D8%B3%D9%88%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%86%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D8%B5%D8%B7%D8%AF%D8%A7%D9%85%D9%87%D8%A7-%D8%A8%D9%86%D8%B3%D8%B1
http://www.sudantribune.com/spip.php?article60191

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 August 2006 PH-BTI KLM Royal Dutch Airlines 0 Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN) min
27 March 2025 ST-TAD Tarco Aviation 0 Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSK) w/o
Damaged on the ground

Location

Images:

HSFS

Media: