Accident Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar G-CCLE, Tuesday 7 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 August 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic EV97 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Evektor-Aerotechnik EV-97 EuroStar
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-CCLE Syndicate
Registration: G-CCLE
MSN: PFA 315-14074
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rotax 912-UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Newhouse Farm, Hardwicke, near Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newhouse Farm, Hardwicke, near Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire
Destination airport:Oxford Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (EGTK)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 07-08-2007 when crashed at Newhouse Farm, Hardwicke, near Hay-on-Wye, Herefordshire: During the takeoff roll, the aircraft became airborne as it passed over a bump on the downhill grass runway. The right wing dropped, and, following an initial attempt to abort, the takeoff was continued. The aircraft then struck a hedge before coming to rest. No injuries sustained by the two person on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot taxied and lined up on the grass Runway 09 at Newhouse Farm (Hardwicke), near Hay-on-Wye, with the intention to fly to Oxford. Having set one stage of flap, the pilot held the brakes and applied full throttle, noting the engine temperatures and pressures were normal.

He released the brakes, and began the takeoff roll on the downhill runway. To keep the weight off the nose wheel, he applied some back pressure to the control stick. After about three seconds, the aircraft became airborne as it ran over a bump. The right wing then dropped, and although left aileron was applied this had little effect.

Due to the increasing bank angle to the right, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff, so he cut the throttle. The passenger, a co-owner of the aircraft, then shouted to the pilot to apply throttle again. The pilot duly applied the throttle, and attempted to continue the takeoff. A few seconds later, and still with a right angle of bank, the aircraft hit the top of a hedge and cartwheeled, before coming to rest beyond the hedge, upright and facing the direction of travel.

The pilot and passenger were not injured and, after making the aircraft safe, they exited normally."

Nature of damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "The aircraft sustained damage to the propeller, engine,
landing gear and the leading edge of the wings. Aircraft beyond economic repair". As a result, the regsitration G-CCLE was cancelled by the CAA on 06-02-2008 as "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2007/08/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303ede5274a1314000bc7/Aerotechnik_EV-97A_Eurostar__G-CCLE_11-07.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CCLE
3. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Evektor-Aerotechnik-EV-97A-Eurostar/1228737
4. https://www.flickr.com/photos/paulkelseyphotography/14636091188/in/photolist-oikMZN-oxmtH5-yxFMnQ