This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 August 1938 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine 226 Scapa I |
| Owner/operator: | 228 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K7306 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, 3 miles from Felixstowe, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Pembroke Dock |
| Destination airport: | RAF Felixstowe, Suffolk |
Narrative:Hydroplane crashed in sea 13/8/38, into the North Sea, three miles off Fexlistowe, Suffolk. All six crew killed:
Sgt David Louis Bissett Cabuzet killed
AC Peter E Evans killed
AC O T Edwards killed
AC Thomas E Griffiths killed
AC Keith C Sherwin killed
Mr Hunter Gray killed (civilian from Bawdsey research station)
The presence of a civilian observer on board indicates that the aircraft was engaged in an experimental test flight of (possibly) radar equipment, from the MAEE (Marine Aircraft Experimental Establishment) at RAF Felixstowe.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 59)
2.
http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18224/?page=2 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm 4.
https://www.peoplescollection.wales/items/526925 5.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1938/1938%20-%202345.PDF 