Accident Boeing 247D C-140, Saturday 29 September 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 September 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic b247 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 247D
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: C-140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Corozal -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Corozal (13:10)
Destination airport:Cartagena
Narrative:
Forced landing due to engine fire. Destroyed by fire after nine passengers, three crew and cargo evacuated.

Sources:

El Tiempo 30 September 1945, p15