Incident Consolidated B-24 Liberator ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190001

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force (USAAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ploiesti -   Romania
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benghazi (Libya)
Destination airport:Benghazi (Libya)
Narrative:
Shot down by German or Romanian Airforce ud crashed into the Jail from Pitesti, where 61 man where killed and 60 injured.

Sources:

https://www.worldwar2.ro/forum/index.php?showtopic=1066