| Date: | Sunday 11 September 2016 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Jabiru SP500 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 19-5503 |
| MSN: | 504 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 14 N of Boonah, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an engine failure in which the pilot conducted a forced landing. The aircraft sustained minor damage and the pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-116/ https://www.flickr.com/photos/qfa744/21822779995 