This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 31 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Short S.22 Scion Senior |
| Owner/operator: | Elders Colonial Airways |
| Registration: | G-AENX |
| MSN: | S.835 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bathurst -
Gambia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bathurst, Gambia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First registered [C of R 7370] on 15.7.37 as G-AENX to West of Scotland Airways Lt., Renfrew, Scotland. C of A 6003 issued August 1937. Actually first flown as a landplane before being converted to its intended floatplane configuration.
Re-registered [C of R 8369] 26.2.38 to Elders Colonial Airways Ltd, London W.1 (aircraft based at Freetown, Sierra Leone). Written off (damaged beyond repair) when sank at moorings at Bathurst, Gambia, in August 1939.
Registration G-AENX belatedly cancelled by the Air Ministry post war, on 5.12.45, due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft". A note on the aircraft's record card states "(Census 1945)"; which indicates that the Air Ministry were only made aware of the demise of G-AENX after a return from the last registered owners, in response to the Air Ministry's 1945 census into the existence (or not) of all UK-registered pre-war civil aircraft
Sources:
1.
https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AENX.pdf 2.
http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html 4.
http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Aug39.html 5.
http://www.jaapteeuwen.com/ww2aircraft/html pages/SHORT S22 SCION SENIOR.htm
6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elders_Colonial_Airways#Operational_years 