| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2016 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Fleet 2 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FBBF |
| MSN: | 277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1930 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springbank Airport (CYBW), Rocky View County, AB -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Springbank Airport (CYBW) |
| Destination airport: | Springbank Airport (CYBW) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A privately operated Fleet 2 aircraft, was landing on Runway 26 at Calgary/Springbank, AB (CYBW) after a local pleasure flight. During the touchdown, the aircraft bounced and the aircraft departed the left side of the runway. During the ground loop, the aircraft nosed over resulting in substantial damage. The pilot, who was the sole occupant, was uninjured.
Sources:
https://globalnews.ca/news/2937827/plane-flips-over-after-landing-at-springbank-airport-west-of-calgary/ https://calgary.ctvnews.ca/pilot-unscathed-after-biplane-flips-following-landing-at-springbank-airport-1.3070712 http://video.todaysfarmer.ca/search/all/source/edmonton-sun/plane-flips-over-after-landing-at-springbank-airport-west-of-calgary/5123553121001 TSB #A16W0131
Location