This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 August 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Universal Flying Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ANOZ |
| MSN: | 3983 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Yeovil (Westland) Airfield, 1 nm West of Yeovil, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF) |
| Destination airport: | Yeovil (Westland) Airfield, Yeovil, Somerset (EGHG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3983 (Gipsy Major #80899); Taken on charge as N6710 at 19 MU RAF St Athan, South Glamorgan 18.4.39. To 6 E&RFTS RAF Sywell, Northamptonshire 5.9.39. Unit renamed 6 EFTS upon outbreak of war 3.9.39. Crashed 11.4.42 [presumed at Sywell]; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 13.4.42. To 29 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 9.5.42 upon completion of repairs. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 25.6.42. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhamptonm, Staffordshire 28.7.45. To 2 Grading Unit, RAF Kirton-in-Lindsey, Lincolnshire 29.7.52. Ferried to 33 MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 9.3.53 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 18.9.53 to Association of British Aero Clubs. To civilian registry as G-ANOZ (C of R R.4499/1) with Universal Flying Services Ltd., Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey, 18.3.54. Operated by Fairoaks Aero Club at Fairoaks; fleet No.8. C of A issued 27.8.54.
Badly damaged on take-off near Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 24.10.55; repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17.8.56 when crashed and overturned on take off from Yeovil (Westland) Airfield, one nautical mile west of Yeovil, Somerset. According to an eyewitness report (see link #3):
"Preston Brook provided a source of adventure and excitement for the kids of the 1950’s, when during a very windy day in the school summer holidays a privately owned Tiger Moth aircraft, taking off from the Westland airfield in the strong and gusty crosswind veered off the runway eventually coming to rest upside-down straddling the concrete fence posts and fencing which separated the football pitch and the allotments in the nearby Westland sports ground.
We children all ran across to the wreck to find the two-crew members, a man and a woman, were unhurt but left hanging upside down held in by the safety harness, which they appeared to find difficult to release. I remember a strong smell of fuel and immediately thought of the fire risk which was only heightened when an off-duty policewoman from a nearby house rushed up and was actually smoking. The silence was almost immediately interrupted by the arrival of the airfield emergency services and I can still see and hear in my mind the fireman who spotted the policewoman smoking. I certainly learnt several new impressive swear words that day! The aircraft was extensively damaged, but the two-crew members were rescued from the wreckage unhurt."
Link #3 has photographs of Tiger Moth G-ANOZ post-crash. Registration G-ANOZ cancelled by the Air Ministry as "destroyed" 13.9.56.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANOZ.pdf 3.
http://www.yeovilhistory.info/tigermoth-crash.htm 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p039.html 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 7. G-ANOZ at Chobham, Surrey (EGTF) June 1956:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1098011 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yeovil/Westland_Airport 