Incident Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion "Silver Eagle N210BC, Tuesday 13 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 September 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion "Silver Eagle
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N210BC
MSN: P21000319
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Km 55 Carretera al Atlantico - CA9N -   Guatemala
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:GUA
Destination airport:RTB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the local news the plane was en route to Roatan island, Honduras and presented engine trouble. The pilot used the road to make an emergency landing.

Sources:

http://www.prensalibre.com/guatemala/el-progreso/automovilistas-sorprendidos-por-aterrizaje-de-avioneta
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=210BC