Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) 9N-AKX, Wednesday 14 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2016
Time:12:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AKX
MSN: 6555
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nepal Airlines flight RA206, an Airbus A320, suffered a left inner MLG tyre burst on landing on runway 02 at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal. The wheel rim detached near the end of the landing roll.

Sources:

https://www.thestar.com.my/news/regional/2016/09/14/plane-stops-safely-after-losing-a-wheel-on-landing/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 October 2015 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) sub
Collision with Ground support equipment
26 September 2016 9N-AKX Nepal Airlines 0 27nm Southwest of Kathmandu min
18 November 2017 9N-AKX Royal Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) min
Bird strike

Location