This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 September 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Buddha Air |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -
Nepal
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Biratnagar Airport (BIR/VNVT) |
| Destination airport: | Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Buddha Air flight U4712, an ATR 72-500, collided with a fox while landing on runway 02 at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal. The fox was killed. The runway was briefly closed.
Sources:
https://www.aviationnepal.com/buddha-air-atr-72-collision-with-a-fox-at-tia/ Location