Incident Airbus A320-233 (WL) 9N-AKW, Tuesday 30 August 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 August 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-233 (WL)
Owner/operator:Nepal Airlines
Registration: 9N-AKW
MSN: 6445
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527E-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Nepal Airlines flight RA410, an Airbus A320-233, suffered a burst tire upon landing on runway 02 at Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport, Nepal.
The tire was changed and the aircraft was back in service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.aviationnepal.com/nepal-airlines-airbus-320-grounded-due-to-flat-wheel/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 March 2023 9N-AKW Nepal Airlines 0 S of Kathmandu non
Near miss
27 May 2023 9N-AKW Nepal Airlines 0 Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) unk
Bird strike

Location