Accident Paramotor , Sunday 11 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 September 2016
Time:12:20
Type:Paramotor
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Matsuhokotsuro, Minami-Awaji city, Hyogo prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Matsuhokotsuro, Minami-Awaji city
Destination airport:Matsuhokotsuro, Minami-Awaji city
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A paramotor crashed on a beach in Minami-Awaji city, Awaji island from an altitude of 30 meters, three minutes after takeoff. The pilot received serious injuries and was unconscious just after the accident, however, he was dead in the hospital 6 hours later.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160911-00000036-mai-soci
http://www.sankei.com/west/news/160911/wst1609110041-n1.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www3.nhk.or.jp/lnews/kobe/2025595851.html?t=1473592034152]
https://www.kobe-np.co.jp/news/jiken/201609/0009478933.shtml
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160911-00050110-yom-soci