This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2016 |
| Time: | 14:16 LT |
| Type: | Fokker 100 |
| Owner/operator: | Iran Air |
| Registration: | EP-CFP |
| MSN: | 11409 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Tay |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -
Iran
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) |
| Destination airport: | Birjand Airport (XBJ/OIMB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Iran Air flight IR212, a Fokker 100, suffered a collapse of the nose landing gear at Tehran-Mehrabad Airport. The incident happened on the eastern platform.
The nose gear collapsed rearward and sideways, causing the wheels to become partially embedded in the fuselage below the R1 door.
3.2 Causes:
3.2.1 Main Causes:
The event initiated by fatigue cracking in the main fitting of Nose landing gear.
The lower section of the main fitting showed multiple crack initiation points on the fracture surface; the fractured upper spigot section of the turning tube was visible inside the main fitting. The analyses shown there were cracks in the NLG main fitting and the turning tube which propagated at the same time but independently of one another.
Prior to the initiation of MF fatigue cracks: an operation or events outside of the certification envelope of the MF must have occurred for a fatigue crack to initiate at this section.
Regarding the Turning Tube; a malformed radius originating from a repair of the turning tube led to a double radius feature, locally increasing the stress which resulted in fatigue crack initiation.
The most probable sequence of events is that the main fitting fractured first, causing the collapse of the leg. Base on SAFRAN Landing Systems report TE-GL-00159023 the fracture of main fitting (fatigue crack initiation) was occurred during the life of the component.
3.2.2 