Accident Enstrom 480B LZ-VID, Friday 9 September 2016
ASN logo

Date:Friday 9 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B
Owner/operator:Fortuna Air
Registration: LZ-VID
MSN: 5022
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cherna skala, near Kardzhali, Kardzhali province -   Bulgaria
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Enstrom 480B was spraying the local pine forests against insects when apparently an engine failure occurred. The pilot tried to make an emergency landing on a slope, but failed and the helicopter crashed from a height of 5-6 metres. The pilot sustained a broken leg and was hospitalised.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU Bulgaria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.24chasa.bg/novini/article/5753058
https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/407332/lz-vid-fortuna-air-enstrom-480b/
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Fortuna-Air/Enstrom-480B/2584884/M

Media: