| Date: | Tuesday 23 October 2007 |
| Time: | 13:10 |
| Type: | Socata TB10 Tobago |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of G-TEDS Group Aviation |
| Registration: | G-TEDS |
| MSN: | 57 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bruntingthorpe Airfield, Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bruntingthorpe Airfield, Bruntingthorpe, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | Bruntingthorpe Airfield, Bruntingthorpe, Leicestershire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ex-G-BHCO (first UK registered as such 31-10-1979); re-registered as G-TEDS, 29-03-1983. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23-10-2007 when ran off the runway and overturned on landing at Bruntingthorpe Airfield, Bruntingthorpe, Leicestershire: of the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger), the pilot sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft touched down approximately 200 metres beyond the threshold of the 800 metre grass runway. The surface was damp, and the aircraft did not decelerate at the expected normal rate, so the pilot applied the brakes and initiated a left turn onto the grass turning area to the left side of the runway. The aircraft slowed down, but the nose wheel dug into soft ground or a hidden hole in the grass, causing the aircraft to flip upside down. The pilot was not familiar with the grass area that he turned on to during this occasion, as he normally turned off the runway 50 metres before the end".
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage to nose wheel leg, propeller, engine mount,
cabin roof, wingtips, tail plane and rear fuselage". All of which were presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-TEDS was canceled by the CAA on 27-03-2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2007/10/11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5e9ed915d13710005bd/Socata_TB10_Tobago__G-TEDS_03-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=TEDS 3.
http://www.peter2000.co.uk/aviation/tbdata/0051-0100.htm 4. G-TEDS at Wolverhampton 18-11-2005:
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000009337.html 