Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan BHB-15.., Thursday 10 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 July 1947
Time:c. 22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:Mexican Naval Aviation
Registration: BHB-15..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cuajimalpa, MEX -   Mexico
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"bimotor...Beach Craft AT-7" crashed into trees at night near Monte de las Cruzes. Also as "bimotor Beech Aircraft ATQHG" *in local press. Pilot Ten de Corbeta Joaquín Martínez Gonzáles and mechanic 3°maestro de aviación Francisco Lozada Lozada (Lozano Sánchez), both from Armada Nacional de México.

Sources:

El Siglo de Torreón 12 July 1947, p1+3 *
El Informador 12 July 1947, p16

Note: Identity either AT-7 MT-01 (4116, last 45) or unknown AT-11 BHB-15.. transfered from Air Force to Navy.