| Date: | Saturday 27 October 2007 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-BRJW |
| MSN: | 1200-80 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV) |
| Destination airport: | Old Buckenham Airfield, Norfolk (EGSV) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 27-10-2007 when crashed at Old Buckenham Airfield, Abbey Road, Old Buckenham, Norfolk; The pilot considered that he had been slow to react to the effects of the crosswind on touchdown and that he should have applied into wind aileron and opposite rudder. There was no indication of any pre-existing mechanical fault that would have contributed to the accident. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The aircraft, a tailwheel type with the pilot and one passenger onboard, took off into the circuit at Old Buckenham in conditions of haze and a surface wind of 210 degrees/at 8-10 knots. During the first approach to asphalt Runway 25, the aircraft encountered turbulence on final approach and bounced on touchdown.
The pilot executed a go-around, and carried out a further approach. He stated that this second approach and flare appeared satisfactory and resulted in a touchdown on all three wheels. Shortly afterwards, however, the left wing lifted and the aircraft yawed left, travelling across the grass beside the runway towards the airfield clubhouse and adjacent parked aircraft.
The pilot attempted to go around again, applying full power and forward elevator control to raise the tail but the aircraft would not accelerate on the soft ground. Nevertheless, because it was still heading towards the club house, he applied nose up elevator control in an attempt to get airborne. This resulted in a “nose-high” attitude and the left wing dropped until it impacted the ground, causing the aircraft to cartwheel.
It came to rest upright approximately 30 m from the club hangar and a parked fuel tanker. There was no fire but the aircraft suffered damage to the fuselage, both wingtips and the entire structure forward of the instrument panel, which had become almost completely detached. Both occupants were able to vacate the aircraft unaided, having suffered what the pilot described as minor injuries. He noted that the cockpit structure had not been distorted".
Nature of Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BRJW was cancelled by the CAA on 10-04-2008
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2007/10/13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa6ee5274a131400076f/Bellanca_7GCBC_Citabria__G-BRJW_03-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BRJW 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/norfolk/7065500.stm 4. Bellanca 7GCBC Citabria G-BRJW at Old Buckenham 12-11-2005:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/oldbuckshots/3586048609 5. G-BRJW at Kemble 2006:
http://www.asa-be.com/images/Photogallery_exBCR/OO-LPG_GBRJW_b_EGBP180806.JPG 