This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 August 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss Robin C-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Sherwood Johnston United Suggar Co |
| Registration: | XB-ADZ |
| MSN: | 556 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mazatlán -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed and burnt. Pilot Sherwood Johnston (37). As "Sparton" in local press.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 8 August 1939, p1