Accident Piper PA-11 Cub Special N4910M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 190054

Date:Wednesday 14 September 2016
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-11 Cub Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4910M
MSN: 111641
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Darke County SE of Arcanum, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcanum, OH (PRIV)
Destination airport:Arcanum, OH
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Although federal regulations do not allow a student pilot to carry passengers, the student pilot and a passenger departed from a private airstrip on a personal flight in the airplane. During the flight, the passenger posted on social media a video that showed the airplane maneuvering at low altitude. The airplane subsequently impacted a cornfield at high speed. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Toxicology testing of specimens from the student pilot indicated the use of multiple psychoactive drugs, including alprazolam, cocaine, ethanol, and hydroxyzine. The combined effects of these drugs likely impaired his ability to safely perform low-altitude maneuvers.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's reckless flying attitude and use of multiple psychoactive drugs, which likely impaired his ability to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16FA370
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N4910M

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Photo: NTSB