| Date: | Friday 16 November 2007 |
| Time: | 14:50 |
| Type: | Kolb Twinstar Mk III (Modified) |
| Owner/operator: | Leslie Robert Morris |
| Registration: | G-BYTA |
| MSN: | PFA 205-13240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16-11-20007 when crashed at Kilkeel, County Down, Northern Ireland. The two persons on board (pilot and one passenger) sustained minor injuries. According to the following excerpt from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The accident flight was a continuation of training that had started with a flight that morning. About ten to fifteen minutes after take-off the owner/pilot noticed that the left-hand exhaust gas temperature gauge was falling towards zero. He immediately turned the aircraft towards the airfield and informed his passenger, who was an experienced pilot.
The aircraft continued towards the airfield for about ten to fifteen seconds when the engine stopped. The owner/pilot handed control of the aircraft to his passenger as he had more recent flying practice. The passenger immediately turned the aircraft into wind and aimed towards a field that was in front of the aircraft. This was the only large field within gliding range that did not contain livestock.
The glide approach was progressing very well until the aircraft was about 20 to 30 feet from the field boundary when an area of descending air was encountered. This resulted in the aircraft colliding with the field’s boundary hedgerow. The hedgerow was mounted on a raised bank and had a barbed wire fence embedded within it. Both the pilot and his passenger received minor injuries and were admitted to hospital".
Nature of Damage to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result, the registration G-BYTA was cancelled by the CAA, but not until 21-03-2011, some three-and-a-half-years later
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2007/11/07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb6040f0b61342000071/Kolb_Twinstar_Mk3__Modified___G-BYTA_04-08.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYTA 