| Date: | Wednesday 14 September 2016 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Utah University |
| Registration: | N46HF |
| MSN: | 10494 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3796 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cedar City Regional Airport (KCDC), Cedar City, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parowan, UT (1L9) |
| Destination airport: | Parowan, UT (1L9) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the flight instructor in the skid-equipped helicopter, he was teaching the student to hover over an asphalt helipad. He reported that he transferred the flight controls to the student and directed the student to maintain a stable hover. The nose pitched down, and a right lateral drift occurred. The flight instructor immediately grabbed the flight controls, but the front of the right skid contacted the ground. The main rotor blades then struck the ground, and the helicopter rolled onto its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom, fuselage, and the main rotor blades.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies with the helicopter that would have prevented normal operation.
The meteorological aerodrome report at the airport where the accident occurred reported that the wind was 200° at 9 knots, gusting to 18 knots.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s delayed remedial action while providing hover instruction in gusting wind conditions, which resulted in dynamic roll-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA488 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=46HF Location