This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 5Y-GSM |
| MSN: | 15281559 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Kilifi, Malindi county -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The training plane crashed probably after a technical malfunction. Both occupants remained unhurt.
The plane crashed inside the premises of a primalry school.
Sources:
https://www.tuko.co.ke/196865-light-aircraft-crash-lands-school-compound.html_ https://www.kenyans.co.ke/news/photo-plane-crashes-inside-primary-school
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 