Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois 0019, Friday 16 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 2016
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Army (RTA)
Registration: 0019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Narathiwat special unit base in Muang Narathiwat -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Taksin Ratchaniwet Palace
Destination airport:Narathiwat special unit base in Muang Narathiwat
Narrative:
The helicopter crash landed and was destroyed by fire. All four crew members were injured.

Sources:

https://www.bangkokpost.com/news/general/1087452/
Photos of wreck