This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 September 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Murphy Renegade |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CP-X2414 |
| MSN: | 11463 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) -
Bolivia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz-El Trompillo Airport (SRZ/SLET) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed into a market and was completely destroyed by fire. The pilot was rescued from the wreckage.
Sources:
http://www.eldeber.com.bo/santacruz/cae-avioneta-mercado-primavera.html https://www.dgac.gob.bo/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/Reporte_Sucesos_2016.pdf Location