| Date: | Thursday 15 September 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee |
| Owner/operator: | AeroAndes |
| Registration: | HK-1328-G |
| MSN: | 28-22317 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flandes, Tolima -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI) |
| Destination airport: | Girardot-Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the execution of a left visual traffic at Santiago Vila airfield (SKGI) on runway 20, the aircraft Cessna 152 (HK-2092-G) and Piper PA-28 (HK-1328-G) collided in flight while performing a local training flight.
In the event, aircraft HK-2092-G plunged into the Magdalena riverbed and aircraft HK-1328-G managed to head to SKGI airfield where it landed on runway 02 with nose gear detachment. The occupants of aircraft HK-2092-G perished as a result of the impact with the river surface and the occupants of aircraft HK-1328-G were not injured.
The investigation concluded that the accident resulted from the following causes:
1. partial loss of situational awareness between the crews of aircraft HK1328G and HK2092G in terms of knowing and inquiring their reciprocal location, within the aerodrome circuit.
2. Partial surveillance and complacency on the part of ATC in not inquiring the relative position of the aircraft during the aerodrome circuit.
3. Lack of standardized procedures in SKGI for traffic circuits in training aircraft.
4. Overconfidence on the part of the HK1328G crew when executing a maneuver, assuming a probable position of the HK2092G aircraft in the circuit without having it in sight.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/otras-ciudades/dos-avionetas-de-instruccion-se-accidentan-en-flandes-tolima/16702880 http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/listado%20de%20accidentes%202016/COL-16-32-GIA%20-%20ACAHEL%20AEROANDES.PDF
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 