Other Boeing 767-3Y0ER N505CS , Thursday 15 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3Y0ER
Owner/operator:GECAS
Registration: N505CS
MSN: 26206/487
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport (XMN/ZSAM) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Boeing 767 was heavily damaged in Typhoon Meranti. It has been repaired and is currently operated by Prime Air.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3790783/Shocking-pictures-airplanes-tarmac-smashed-super-Typhoon-Meranti-China-one-nearly-thrown-building.html
https://www.upinthesky.nl/2016/09/16/tyfoon-beschadigt-vliegtuigen-op-xiamen-airport/
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/Boeing/767/26206/8Q-MEH-Mega-Global-Air
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/767-26206

Location