Other Boeing 757-21K N553CC, Thursday 15 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 2016
Time:c. 03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-21K
Owner/operator:Thomas Cook Airlines
Registration: N553CC
MSN: 28674/746
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Xiamen Gaoqi International Airport (XMN/ZSAM) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The parked plane was heavily damaged in Typhoon Meranti.

The Boeing was repaired and subsequently exported to China as B-1432, operated by SF Airlines.

Sources:

http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3790783/Shocking-pictures-airplanes-tarmac-smashed-super-Typhoon-Meranti-China-one-nearly-thrown-building.html
http://time.com/4494508/typhoon-meranti-china-taiwan/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=553CC
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8374362
https://www.planespotters.net/photo/1703398/b-1432-sf-airlines-boeing-757-21k-pcf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1998 G-WJAN Airtours International 0 Puerto Plata-La Union International Airport (POP) sub

Location