Accident Cessna 180 VT-EQU, Saturday 17 April 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 April 2004
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:M/s Agni Aerosports Adventure Academy
Registration: VT-EQU
MSN: 31448
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campus of the University of Agricultural University, near Jakkur Airfi -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jakkur Airfield, Bangalore
Destination airport:Nadirgul, near Hyderabad
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft owned and operated by M/s Agni Aerosports Adventure Academy,
Bangalore was scheduled for a flight from Jakkur airport to Nadirgul on 17.4.2004. The
aircraft took off at about 1115 Hrs with four persons on board including pilot in
command. After attaining a
height of about 150 ft after takes off, the aircraft took a steep left turn, stalled and hit the
ground. A few minutes later, the aircraft caught fire and all the occupants received fatal
injuries. The aircraft got destroyed due impact and post impact fire.
The probable cause of the accident:
“After getting airborne, the pilot took steep left turn with retraction of flaps at a low height before achieving the required rate of climb speed resulting in stalling of the
aircraft and hitting the ground in a nose down attitude.”
“Low flying experience of the pilot coupled with aircraft being marginally
overloaded were the contributory factors.”
Factor: Pilot – Improper handling.
The pilot had attained around 328.25 flying hours before the accident.
Note: the popular actress Soundarya was among the dead.

Sources:

dgca.nic.in/accident/acc04.pdf

https://www.hindustantimes.com/india/actress-soundarya-3-others-killed-in-plane-crash/story-OiXMy7WRvGKMR7lqPyqHnI.html

http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=1400&max=50&fmreg=AHR&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=