Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) D-AIUW, Thursday 15 September 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 September 2016
Time:11:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIUW
MSN: 7251
Year of manufacture:2016
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA) -   Spain
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Destination airport:Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI/LEPA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH1820, an Airbus A320, suffered a bird hit while descending through 5000 feet towards Palma de Mallorca Airport, Spain.
The bird, identified as a Cinereous vulture, became wedged between the nose cone and the pount where the cone it attached to the fuselage. The aircraft landed safely on runway 24L at 12:00 hours local time.

Sources:

http://www.elmundo.es/baleares/2016/09/15/57da998e268e3e2c718b45f4.html

Location

Images:

Media: