Accident Arado Ar 196 A-2 6W+EN, Friday 17 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 17 May 1940
Time:
Type:Arado Ar 196 A-2
Owner/operator:5./B.Fl.Gr.196 Luftwaffe
Registration: 6W+EN
MSN: 1960075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Over Kattegat -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aalborg (sea)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by British fighters during patrol over Kattegat (or by Swedish AA?). Pilot Heinz Büttcher missing, Lt Günther Mehrens washed ashore 23 Aug (and buried) in Sweden.

Sources:

http://www.flyghistoria.org/flyghistoria/flygminnesmarken/49-flygminnesmarken-foto/282-nya-kyrkogarden-i-viken-gunther-mehrens
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-13637.html