Mid-air collision Accident Amiot 143 120, Monday 22 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 22 August 1938
Time:22:00
Type:Amiot 143
Owner/operator:GR I/35 Armée de l'Air
Registration: 120
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport, Rhône 69 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
4.8.38: Two Amiot 143 bomber airplanes (Serial Numbers 51 & 120) collided and crashed near Lyon-Bron Airport, 6 miles East of Lyon, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region. The crew was performing a training flight on behalf of the Reconnaissance Group I/35 based in Lyon-Bron. At 22:00 in the evening, the aircraft left Lyon with another Amiot 143 registered 51. In flight, both aircraft collided and crashed in a field and onto a house. All six occupants on both aircraft were killed (three in each aircraft).

Crew of Amiot 143 Serial No. "120":
Lieutenant Pierre Brunet, pilot,
Under Lieutenant Blugeon, pilot,
Sergeant Sabot, gunner.

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-amiot-143-lyon-3-killed-0