Accident Dassault Mirage 2000N 315, Tuesday 12 February 2008
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2008
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage 2000N
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 315
MSN: 205
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bay of Biscay -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA 116 - Luxeui�l
Destination airport:BA 116 - Luxeui�l
Investigating agency: BEAD
Narrative:
The Mirage 2000N from Luxeuil AFB (EC02.004) crashed into the sea. A "technical problem" occured shortly after the air-refuelling. Both crew ejected and were picked up from water near the mouth of Gironde river.

Sources:

http://secretdefense.blogs.liberation.fr/2008/02/13/un-mirage-2000/
https://www.defense.gouv.fr/english/content/download/523602/8775714/A-2008-001-A.pdf