Incident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N70746, Thursday 28 January 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 January 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:BERT air ambulance
Registration: N70746
MSN: 32-40521
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Punta Gorda airstrip -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Punta Gorda airstrip
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane tried to avoid a dog on the runway and crash landed. The plane sustained some damage. There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160130091621/http://lovefm.com/2016/01/28/wings-of-hope-pilot-dodges-dog-and-crash-lands/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 2006 N70746 0 Midland, Texas sub