This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Friday 16 September 2016 |
| Time: | 07:02 |
| Type: | Saab 340A |
| Owner/operator: | TAG Airlines, opf CM Airlines |
| Registration: | TG-BJO |
| MSN: | 340A-142 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG) -
Honduras
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport (TGU/MHTG) |
| Destination airport: | La Ceiba Airport (LCE/MHLC) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA Honduras |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:CM Airlines flight 3040, a Saab 340A, suffered a runway excursion during takeoff from Tegucigalpa-Toncontin Airport in Honduras. The aircraft, TG-BJO was operated by TAG Airlines from Guatemala on behalf of CM Airlines.
The flight was cleared for take-off from runway 02 in VMC conditions. Once the procedures of the checklist were completed, the First Officer (who was the PF), added power and released the brakes to start with the takeoff roll.
When reaching a speed of 110 Kts, that is before reaching the decision speed (V1), the pilots felt a vibration in the cockpit and on the instrument panel, the CONFIG light illuminated. The captain assumed control of the aircraft and decided to abort the takeoff using brakes and maximum reverse. When observing that the aircraft decelerated less than expected, he decided to make a 180°-turn (ground loop). The aircraft veered off the right side of the runway into the grass. When the aircraft stopped, the engine shutdown procedures were carried out and in coordination with the cabin crew, proceeded with the deplaning of passengers.
Probable causes:
After having analyzed all the information pertinent to the investigation of this incident it can be concluded that the vibration and alarm of Config. that the pilots felt and saw in the cockpit could be caused by:
1. The burst of tire No 1 of the left main landing gear that was observed with wear, and it's brake that was found out of the limit and in conditions of unacceptable use (flush), as indicated in the Maintenance Manual of the aircraft. (Cause)
2. Notice of CONFIG, in the instrument panel that originated by the vibration of the aircraft before V1 speed. (Cause)
3. Maneuvering the crew to make a 180° turn which caused the aircraft to suffer a runway excursion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.elheraldo.hn/sucesos/1000405-466/avi%C3%B3n-sufre-falla-mec%C3%A1nica-durante-despegue-en-toncont%C3%ADn Location
Media: